Schedule 2018

Time Programme Details Venue Guest
10:00 am to 11:30 am Workshop – Mr. Tejwant Singh Chatwal, UK Skills Limited

Ms. Nicola, Former BBC Trainer

11:00 am to 12:30 pm Workshop – Crime Reporting Studio 1 Ravi Kumar Vaishya, Senior Crime Journalist
11:00 am onwards Documentary Screening Studio IC AAFT
11:30 am Inauguration of Painting Exhibition Studio 1A Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
11:30 am to 01:00pm Inaugural Ceremony –
Theme – Love Peace and Unity Through Journalism
Studio 1E Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President AEG

Shri Ved Pratap Vaidik, Veteran Journalist,

Mr. Robert Israel Blanch, University of Toronto, Canada

Mr. Jaideep Singh,  Senior Journalist from Canada,

Dr Xiao Xian Zhu, Senior Journalist from United Kingdom,

Himanshu jhun jhunwala- renowned media consultant ,

HE Dr. Sabit Subasic, Ambassador Bosnia

HE Augusto Montiel, Ambassador Venezuela

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm Panel Discussion – Journalism in the New Era Studio ID Mr. Mukesh Kumar, Veteran Journalist & Academician

Mr. Harish Burnwal, CEO, Digital Bluecraft Foundation,

Mr. Navin Kumar, Executive Producer, Aajtak,

Mr. Nikhil Dubey, Senior Executive Editor, ABP News,

Mr. Anurag Singh, News 18 India

1:30 pm Onwards Exhibition – Animation Room G – 3 Inauguration
01:45 pm to 2:15 pm a. Cultural Programme
b. Release of News Bulletin
Lawn Mr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
1:30 pm to 02:30 pm Networking Lunch (Guest & Faculty)
Networking Lunch (Press)
Studio 1A Mr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
2:30 pm to 04:00 pm Seminar – How Credible is  News Media Today Studio 1E Mr. Ashish Joshi –CEO Loksabha TV

Mr. Anand Pandey – Dainik Bhaskar

Mr. Hitesh Shankar – Panchjanya

Ms. Smita Sharma, Deputy Editor, Tribune

Mr. Tehseen Munawwar, Senior Editor, Network 18

Mr. Sunil Dang, Prasar Bharti, former director

Mr. Pankaj Kumar Singh

2:30 pm to 04:00 pm Workshop – Television News Reporting & Anchoring Studio ID Shreya Bahuguna, Anchor & Reporter, ABP News
2:30 pm to 04:00 pm Master class on Political Reporting Studio I Rahul Dabas, Anchor & Producer, Samachar Plus
4:00 pm to 05:30 pm Seminar – Media Mein Bhaasha Ka Girta Starr Studio 1E Mr. Tasleem Khan, Executive Editor, National Herald

Mr. Ashish Kumar Singh, Head Delhi Aajtak

Mr. Yogesh Narain Dixit – Deputy Editor, Amar Ujala

Mr. Ravi Parashar,

Mr. R P Raghuvanshi

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm a. Lifetime Achievement Award & Excellence Awards
b. Cultural Programme
c. Fashion Show
Lawn
Time Programme Details Venue Guest
10:00 am to 1130 am Student Competition  Studio 5
11:30 am to 12:30 pm Master Class: TV Reporting Studio 1 Ashutosh, Principal Correspondent, AajTak
11:30 am to 1:00 pm Documentary Screenings Studio ID
11:30 am to 01:30 pm Seminar 1– Sensationalisation of News Studio 1E Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG

Mr. Omkareshwar Pandey, Group Editor, Sahara

Ms. Shweta Jha, Senior Anchor, Aajtak

Mr. Santosh bhartiya,

Kumar Mohan– editor bollywood &TV reporter

Mr. Aalok Puranik, 

HE Augusto Moniel, Ambassador, Venezuela

HE Nilesh kumar, Charge de affair. Fiji

12:00 pm Book Release – Studio 1E Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG

Mr. Omkareshwar Pandey, Group Editor, Sahara

Ms. Shweta Jha, Senior Anchor, Aajtak

Mr. Santosh bhartiya,

Kumar Mohan– editor bollywood &TV reporter

Mr. Aalok Puranik, 

HE Augusto Moniel, Ambassador, Venezuela

HE Nilesh kumar, Charge de affair. Fiji

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm Workshop Studio ID Mr. S S Dogra
01:30 pm to 01:45 pm Inauguration of Photography Exhibition Room G – 2 Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
01:45 pm to 2:15 pm a. Cultural Programme
b. Release of News Bulletin
Lawn Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
2:15 pm to 2:45 pm Networking Lunch (Guest & Faculty)
Networking Lunch (Press)
Studio 1A
2:00 pm to 3:30 pm Workshop – Studio 1 Mohd Ujaale, Senior Journalist, Indian Express
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm Inauguration – Short Digital Film Festival Studio ID Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President,AEG and Guests
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm Seminar – 2 – Changing facets of Radio & TV – Creating New Opportunities Studio 1E Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG,

Mr Vijay Vidrohi, ,

Mr. Amitabh Srivastava

Mr. R K Singh

Mr. Kiran Jha, AIR

RJ Rahul Makin, Fever FM

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm Workshop – Photography an essential tool of  Journalism Studio I Mr. Arun Sharma
3:00 pm to 4:30 pm Seminar – Emerging Trends in Journalism Studio 1E Mr. Arun Kumar Das
5:15 pm to 5:45 pm Tea Studio 1A
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm a. & Excellence Awards
b. Cultural Programme
Lawn Dance Recital – Kathak Dharohar
Time Programme Details Venue Guest
10:00 to 1130 hrs Student Competition  Studio 5
10:00 to 1130 hrs Screening – Documentaries & ENG Studio 1D
11:30 to 1:00 hrs Workshop –  How to cover Parliamentary Affairs Studio 1  Mr. S. Kumar
11:30 hrs to 01:30pm Seminar 1– Is TRP the New Decision Maker in News Selection? Studio 1E Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President,

Priyadarshan ( Car needed)

Mr. Shams Tahir Khan – Channel Head Aajtak

Mr. Udai Kumar, Editor in Chief, Amar Ujala

Mr. Rajiv Kumar, Former DG, Doordarshan

Bangaladesh Minister Press.

Vijay Shankar Chaturvedi, Rashtra Times

Mr, Nadeem, News Head, NDTV

01:30 to 01:45 pm Inauguration of Print Exhibition Studio 1A Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
01:45pm to 2:15pm a) Cultural Programme

b) Release of News Bulletin

Lawn Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
2:15 to 2:45pm Networking Lunch (Guest & Faculty)
Networking Lunch (Press)
Studio 1A
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Inauguration – Cell Phone Cinema Studio ID  Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG,
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm Workshop –  Media Acting Studio 1 Mr. Mahesh Ved Prakash Rathi
2:30 to 4:00 pm

Seminar – 2 – Attacks on physical safety and integrity of journalists

Studio 1E Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG,

Mr. Ajeet Anjum

Mr. Anil Pande

Mr. Chandra Prakash Sharma

Mr. Arvind Kr Singh

Mr. Pankaj Kumar Singh

4:00 pm to 5:30pm Seminar – 3 – Intrusion of Social Media in Journalism Studio 1 Prabhash Jha – Deputy editor, Navbharat Times online,

Neeraj Gupta,

Seher Zama

6:00pm to 8:00pm a.) Lifetime Achievement Award & Excellence Awards

b.) Cultural Programme

c.) Fashion Show

Lawn
Back to Top