Schedule 2019

7th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2019

PROGRAMME DETAILS

1ST Day – Tuesday, 12th February 2019

Time Programme Details Venue Guest(s)/ Academic Resource Person
10:00 am – 11:30  am Workshop – Cellphone Cinema Studio ID Prof Karl Bardosh
Workshop – Studio I Mr. Tillan Richharia, Senior Journalist
Student Competitions Room G7 Ms. Urooj Fatima
11:00 am to 12:30 pm Workshop – News & Programming Studio 1 -Mr. Harish Chandra Barnwal, Digital Blue Craft

 

Documentary Screening Studio IC AAFT
Inauguration of Painting Exhibition Studio 1A Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
Seminar: Fake News & Media Credibility Studio ID Mr. Onkareshwar Pandey, Editor, Observer

Mr Neeraj Gupta, The Quint

-Mr Prabhat Shunglu, Senior Journalist

-Mr Sushant Pathak, Aaj Tak

12:01 PM to 01:30 PM Inaugural Seminar –
The Role of Media in Maintaining National & International Integrity
Studio 1E -Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President AEG,
-Bosnian Ambassador
– Mr. Neeraj Thakur, President PCI
-Ragini Naik, Prawakta Congress
– KG Suresh, Director General. IIMC
– US Sonthalia, Sr Journalsit, Fame India
Ms Sakshi Joshi, Special Correspondent & Senior Anchor, News 24
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch Break Studio IA  
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Seminar –
The Challenges of Journalism in Present Scenario
Studio 1E Mr. Vijay Trivedi, Sr journalist NDTV

Mr Syed Sohail, Sr Journalist, News 18 India

Ms. Shweta Jha, Senior Anchor, Aaj Tak

NAI Session – Today’s Journalism Scenario & Felicitation of 100 Journalists Studio ID  Mr. Vipin Gaur, President, Newspaper Association of India
Workshop – Journalism and spirituality Studio I S S Dogra, Sr. Journalist

 

 

7th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2019

PROGRAMME DETAILS

2nd Day – Wednesday, 13th February 2019

Time Programme Details Venue Guest(s)/ Academic Resource Person
 

 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Workshop – International Journalism Studio ID Prof Karl Bardosh, New York University
Student Competitions Room G7 Ms. Urooj Fatima
Workshop – Relation Between Journalism & Economics Studio I Mr. Aman Agarwal, Dean, Indian Institute of Finance
 

12:00 am to 1:30 pm

 

Workshop – Radio Feature & Documentary Studio 1 Ms. Basudha Banerjee
Documentary Screening Studio IC AAFT
Inauguration of  Photography Exhibition Studio 1A Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
Documentary Screening – Brokering News followed by Q&A Session Studio ID Mr. Umesh Agrawal, Director Brokering News
 

12:00 noon to 01:30pm

Seminar – How Media Shapes a Democratic Society

 

Studio 1E -Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President AEG,

-Consul General, Comoros

-High Commissioner Ghana  

– Mr.Pankaj Singh, MLA, Noida

Mr. Kulwinder Singh Kang, Senior Radio Commentator

– Mr. Gopal Dixit, IAS

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch Break Studio IA  
 

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

 Seminar –

How Media Influences Public Opinion During Elections

 

Studio 1E -Kumar Rakesh, Senior Journalist

Anil Pandey, Sr. Journalist

Mr Swadesh Singh, Journalist, Educationist and BJP Prawakta

Gucchi Babu Vipula,Sr. Journalist  Hyderabad

-Mr. Sanjay Singh, Journalist and Media Educationist

PNI – A Session on Today’s Journalism Scenario & Facilitation of 100 Journalist Studio ID Mr. Pawan Kumar, PNI News
Workshop – PR & Journalism Studio I Ankit Nagpal , Senior PR Person

 

 

7th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2019

PROGRAMME DETAILS

3rd Day – Thursday, 14 February 2019

Time Programme Details Venue Guest(s)
 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Workshop – Studio ID
Student Competitions Room G7 Ms. Urooj Fatima
Workshop – Copywriting & Print Media Studio-1 Ms. Kumkum Chadha, Editor, Hindistan Times
 

11:30 pm – 1:30 pm

 

Workshop – Social Media & Digital Media Studio 1 Mr. Anirban Roy, Wall Street Journal
 

Seminar– Is 4th Pillar of Democracy Under the Threat of Corporatization?

 

Studio 1E

Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President,

-Iceland Ambassador

-Ambassador, Venezuela

– Mr. Alok Mehta, Outlook

– Mr. Asmi Raza- Sr. Economist & Journalist

– Ms. Naghma Sahar, Senior Anchor, NDTV   

Masterclass with Mr Rajesh Tailang Studio 1D Mr Rajesh Tailang, Renowned Actor & Writer
 

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Inauguration of Sketching Exhibition Studio 1A  

Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests

1:45pm to 2:00pm a.)    Cultural Programme

b.)Release of News Bulletin

Lawn Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests
2:00 pm to 2:30 pm Networking Lunch (Guest & faculty)
Networking Lunch (Press)
Studio 1A
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Sanchar Media
Topic: “My Break in journalism”
Felicitation of 100 Journalist
Studio ID Mr. Vijay Sharma, ABP News
Dr Binni, Brahmkumaris
Workshop –  The credibility of print media in present scenario  Studio 1 S. Kumar , Senior Journalist

Seminar – Changing Facets of Journalism in Digital Era

Studio 1E Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President, AEG,

Ms. Vartika Nanda,

Mr Prabhash Jha, Navbharat

Times Online

6:00pm to 8:00pm a.)    Mahatma Gandhi National Award for Journalism

b.)    Cultural Programme

c.)    Fashion Show

d.)   Performance by Jashn Singh

Lawn National Awardees:

1. Jai Prakash Choksey, Indore  

2. Alok Mehta, Delhi

3. Shammi Narang, Delhi

4. Ajit Anjum, Noida

5. Rajesh Badal, Delhi

Back to Top