• Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3

 

8th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2020

PROGRAMME DETAILS

1ST Day – Tuesday, 12th February 2020

Time

Programme Details

Venue

Guest(s)/ Academic Resource Person

 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Workshop – Cell phone Cinema

Studio ID

Rishabh Pandey  CEO, Comfed Communications

Workshop – Film Journalism

Studio I

 

 

 

 

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

 

Workshop – News & Programming

Studio 1

Garima Singh, Sahara News

Inauguration of Photography  Exhibition

 

 

Studio 1A

Curator: School of Journalism and Mass Communication 

Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests

 

Students competition

Studio ID

Dr Milan Chakraborty

 

 

 

 

12:00 Pm to 01:30pm

Inaugural Seminar –

The Role of Media in Maintaining National & International Integrity

Poster Launch: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Poster Launch: World Journalism Day

 

 

Studio 1E

 

Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President AEG

H. E. Michal Aron, High commissioner, Ghana

H.E Radu Octavian Dobre, Romania

Mr Mophethe Sekamane, Counsellor High comm.,Lesotho

Anant Mahadevan, Actor and Journalist

Tirath Singh Rawat, MP Loksabha

Komal Nahata, Senior Journalist

Ashok Tandon, Member Prasar Bharti  

Mr. Madhwan, Sr. Journalist

 

 

A workshop on Anchoring

Studio-1

Shweta Shrivastav, Republic Bharat TV

 

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Lunch Break

Studio IA

 

 

 

 

 

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

Seminar: Are attacks on Journalist has become a common phenomena in our country?

Studio 1E

Mr. Vijay Trivedi, Sr. Journalist NDTV

Pooja Mehrotra, Senior Journalist

Rajesh Badal, Senior Journalist

Sanjay Singh, Delhi University

Raghvendra Kumar, Helmet Man

Ranju Shah, Writer and Journalist   

Sushil Bharti, Director Broadcasting  

Book: 'Lord of Records' Coffee table book

Author: Harishchandra Barnwal

in conversation with Ajay Kumar, Managing Editor, News Nation  

 

Studio ID

Harishchandra Barnwal, Senior Journalist

Ajay Kumar, Managing Editor, News Nation

  

Digital Journalism  

Studio I

Achal Sharma, Author, Journalist, Motivational Speaker  

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

 

Global Journalism Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awardees:

Shivang Mathur (Special Correspondent, Dainik Jagran)

Aishwarya Jain

(Senior Correspondent, News X)

Shashank Yagnik

(Assistant Producer, Aaj Tak)

Abhinav Mitra

(Associate Producer, Aaj Tak)

Kumar Raviraj Sinha (Producer, National Herald)

8th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2020

PROGRAMME DETAILS

2nd Day – Wednesday, 13th February 2020

Time

Programme Details

Venue

Guest(s)/ Academic Resource Person

 

 

 

 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Workshop – International Journalism

Studio ID

Albeena Abbas

Television programming

Studio I

Pankaj Sharma, Journalist

 

 

 

 

12:00 am to 1:30 pm

 

A Workshop on Documentary filmmaking

Studio 1

Dheeraj Sarthak, Documentary filmmaker

Inauguration of Painting Exhibition

Studio 1A

Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests

Todays News and Analysis

In the light of Lallantop  

Studio ID

Sourabh Tripathi

 

 

 

 

12:00 noon to 01:30pm

Inaugural Seminar – How Media Shapes a Democratic Society

Poster Launch: World Radio Day

 

 

 

Studio 1E

Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President AEG,

H E Paulias Korni, High Commissioner of Papua Guinea

Dr Markandey Rai, VC, Indira Gandhi technical University 

Ranjan Mukherji, Senior Journalist

Narendra Gupta, Senior Journalist

RJ Sachin, Red fm

Sachidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA    

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Lunch Break

Studio IA

 

 

 

 

 

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

Seminar – The Changing Scenario of Print, Television and Social Media

 

Poster Launch: Shaheed Bhagat Singh 

Studio 1E

RJ Naved, Radio Mirchi

Anil Pandey, Senior Journalist

Ashish Joshi, CEO Loksabha TV

Ricardo A Berna M, Charge D Affairs, Panama

Sushil Bharti, Director Broadcasting

National Council For Promotion Of Urdu Language

In collaboration with

8th Global Festival of journalism

Organises

 

Seminar on "Patrkarita Mein Urdu ka Yogdan aur Vartman Chunoutiyan"

 

Book Launch : Akhlaq

Smriti Bhokar

Studio ID

 

 

 

 

 

Dr.Sushil Bharti, Director, Broadcasting

Khaliluddin, Director, NCPUL

Syed Khurram Raza, Political Editor, Quami Awaz Journalist

Iqbal Rizvi, Cine Journalist

Laeeq Rizwi, Editor and channel Head. Aalmi Sahara

Rahul Dev, Senior Journalist

 

Workshop – PR & Journalism

Studio I

Poonam Mahajan, Senior PR Person

 

5.30 to 7Pm

Global Journalism Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awardees:

Ashish Tiwari

Amandeep Shukla

Anurag Chadda

Amit Sharma

Madhuri Kalal

Ruman Ullah Khan

Parimal Kumar

Abhay Dubey

Danish Khan

Ajay Shukla   

 

8th Global Festival of Journalism Noida 2020

PROGRAMME DETAILS

3rd Day – Thursday, 14 February 2020

Time

Programme Details

Venue

Guest(s)

 

 

 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Workshop –

Studio ID

Albeena

A workshop on News Anchoring

Studio-1

Shashi Tushar Sharma , Anchor, Aajtak

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 pm - 1:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop – Credibility of Newspaper

Studio 1

Nitin Saxena, Media Personality

 

 

Seminar–Is 4th Pillar of Democracy Under the Threat of Corporatization of Media?

 

 

 

Studio 1E

Mr. Sandeep Marwah, President,

Vivek Agnihotri, Filmmaker and Writer  

K G Suresh, Former DG, IIMC

Sunil Dang, Sr. Journalist

Shweta Jha, Aajtak

Discussion - Love, Peace and unity in Journalism

Poster Launch of PREM KRANTI

Studio 1D

Ashok Tyagi

Sushil Bharti

 

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm

Painting Exhibition

Studio 1A

Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests

 

1:45pm to 2:00pm

a.)    Cultural Programme

b.)     Release of News Bulletin

 

Studio 1E

Dr. Sandeep Marwah & Guests

 

 

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Networking Lunch (Guest & faculty)Networking Lunch (Press)

Studio 1A

 

 

 

2.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Seminar: "Is News losing its credibility because of fake News?

Poster Launch: Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

Book Release: Writer Ramesh Mishra

Pratap Ki Sangharsh Gatha

Poster Launch: Valentine Day

Calendar Launch By Seema Gumbar 

Studio 1E

Sandeep Marwah, Chancellor AAFT University

R K Singh, DU Radio Director 

Anil Pandey, Dainik Bhaskar

Anil Bajpai, Sr Journalist

Arvind Kumar Singh, Senior Journalist

2.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Seminar: "Hindi Akhbaron mein Patrkarita, Chunoutiyan aur Sangharsh"

Felicitation of  Journalists

Omprakash Prajapati

SS Dogra

Pawan PNI

Lal Singh

Prem Mishra

Studio ID

Satendra Tripathi

Salim Akhtar Siddiqi

Data Ram Chamoli

Dinesh Avinashi

Akash Diwedi

Raju Vohra, Senior

Shivenra Kumar

Santosh Kumar Saras

C M Papne, Indian Express

5:30 pm to 8:00 pm 

a.)    Mahatma Gandhi National award for journalism

Chief Guest:

H E Armen Martirosyan,

Ambassador of Armenia 

 

Studio 1E

National Awardees:

Rana Yashwant

Kumkum Chadha

Jaideep Karnik,

PK Bajaj

Hitesh Shankar

Arvind Kumar Singh

US Santhalia

Dilip Tiwari

Ramesh Chandra